Dearborn Results

Back to Past Seasons

Studio Pick

Studio Routine
The Dance Barre What Is Love
Starz Performing Arts Birds
The Center For Dance Get With It
West Michigan Dance Center Kettering

Best NU Group (Mini)

Studio Routine
Spotlight Dance Works Le Sass
Viva Dance Co Girls Night Out

Best NU Group (Junior)

Studio Routine
Body Language Dance Co. Coffee Break
The Center For Dance Get With It
West Michigan Dance Center Piano Man

Best NU Group (Teen)

Studio Routine
Spotlight Dance Works The Tide
Dance House Divas To The Dance Floor
West Michigan Dance Center Kettering

Best NU Group (Senior)

Studio Routine
Spotlight Dance Works Benediction
The Turning Pointe After Hours
The Dance Barre What Is Love

mini • solo

Place Routine/Dancer Studio
1st Send In The Clowns  (Jordan Slemons)  Just Off Broadway
2nd Defying Gravity  (Kelsey Hackstedde)  Escape Dance Academy
3rd I Gotcha  (Taya Malgay)  Viva Dance Co

mini • duo/trio

Place Routine/Dancer Studio
1st Don't Cha Dance House
2nd Bumble Boogie Just Off Broadway
3rd Where Are You Baby Viva Dance Co

mini • group

Place Routine/Dancer Studio
1st Le Sass Spotlight Dance Works
2nd Girls Night Out Viva Dance Co
3rd Hit Me Up Escape Dance Academy

junior • solo

Place Routine/Dancer Studio
1st Awakening  (Sophie Miklosovic)  Juliana's Academy of Dance
2nd Hyper Ballad  (Maddy Brown)  Dance House
3rd Supermodel  (Jordyn Jones)  Steps Dance Co.

junior • duo/trio

Place Routine/Dancer Studio
1st Fur Elise Body Language Dance Co.
2nd Imagine Dance Dimensions
3rd Nitty Gritty Dance Dimensions

junior • group

Place Routine/Dancer Studio
1st Coffee Break Body Language Dance Co.
2nd Nobility Body Language Dance Co.
3rd Hold Body Language Dance Co.

junior • line

Place Routine/Dancer Studio
1st Get With It The Center For Dance
2nd Better Days West Michigan Dance Center
3rd French Clowns Starz Performing Arts

junior • extended line

Place Routine/Dancer Studio
1st Lady Marmalade Spotlight Dance Works
2nd Jai Ho Viva Dance Co
3rd Party Rock Anthem Dance By Deborah

teen • solo

Place Routine/Dancer Studio
1st Moon  (Brandi Baker)  The Dance Barre
2nd Cry  (Tyler Wolfe)  Dance House
3rd Samson  (Emma McGrory)  The Dance Barre

teen • duo/trio

Place Routine/Dancer Studio
1st Mirror Mirror Dance Dimensions
2nd Skinny Love Dance House
2nd Therapy Body Language Dance Co.
3rd My Heart Will Go On Rochester School of Dance

teen • group

Place Routine/Dancer Studio
1st I Gave You All Spotlight Dance Works
2nd Taking Charge Spotlight Dance Works
3rd Dumbing Down of Love Dance House

teen • line

Place Routine/Dancer Studio
1st Kettering West Michigan Dance Center
2nd Moves Spotlight Dance Works
3rd Falling Slowly Spotlight Dance Works

teen • extended line

Place Routine/Dancer Studio
1st The Tide Spotlight Dance Works
2nd Divas To The Dance Floor Dance House
3rd Paris Is Burning Spotlight Dance Works

teen • production

Place Routine/Dancer Studio
1st The Haunted House Dance By Deborah
2nd Biebs and Babes Dance By Deborah

teen • extended time production

Place Routine/Dancer Studio
1st The Bystander Effect Dance Dimensions
2nd White Wedding Elite Dance Academy

senior • solo

Place Routine/Dancer Studio
1st Untouchable  (Stevie Dore)  Steps
2nd Alone  (Alexandria Hughes)  Dance House
3rd To Build A Home  (Raelynn Chase)  The Dance Barre
3rd Expression  (Nicole Bell)  Rochester School of Dance

senior • duo/trio

Place Routine/Dancer Studio
1st Unbreak My Heart Dance House
2nd Wheels The Dance Barre
2nd Can't Buy Me Love The Center For Dance
3rd Wanna Get Hype The Center For Dance

senior • group

Place Routine/Dancer Studio
1st Wake Spotlight Dance Works
2nd After Hours The Turning Pointe
3rd What Is Love The Dance Barre

senior • line

Place Routine/Dancer Studio
1st Benediction Spotlight Dance Works
2nd Go Insane Spotlight Dance Works

mini / junior • ballet

Place Routine/Dancer Studio
1st Don Quixote Vlad's Dance Company
2nd Habenera Seville Joanne Chapman School of Dance
3rd Serenade Joanne Chapman School of Dance

mini / junior • contemporary

Place Routine/Dancer Studio
1st Prone Danz Studio (Costa Rica)
2nd Sisters Warehouse Dance Complex
3rd Settle Down Danceworks Costa Rica

mini / junior • hip-hop

Place Routine/Dancer Studio
1st The Band Stars Dance Studio
2nd Invasion CC & Co. Dance Complex
3rd Fly Girls CC & Co. Dance Complex

mini / junior • jazz

Place Routine/Dancer Studio
1st Thumbs Honolulu Dance Studio & Boogie Down Prod.
2nd Ruby Blue Dance 4 Real
3rd Shake-N-Pop Dance 4 Real

mini / junior • lyrical

Place Routine/Dancer Studio
1st See You Shining Dance Unlimited
2nd Keep Breathing Performance Edge 2 School of Dance
3rd Ave Maria Universal Performing Arts Center

mini / junior • musical theatre

Place Routine/Dancer Studio
1st Le Jazz Hot Joanne Chapman School of Dance
2nd Santa Baby NorthPointe Dance Academy
3rd Grant Ave CC & Co. Dance Complex

mini / junior • specialty

Place Routine/Dancer Studio
1st Rule The World Southern Strutt
2nd Nostalgic CC & Co. Dance Complex
3rd Angels Among Us Devotion Dance Company

mini / junior • tap

Place Routine/Dancer Studio
1st Acapella Tempe Dance
2nd Big Noise Joanne Chapman School of Dance
3rd Hello Dolly Joanne Chapman School of Dance

mini / junior • improvisation

Place Routine/Dancer Studio
1st Improv Echo Summit Dance Shoppe
2nd Improv Steps N Motion
3rd Improv Steps N Motion

teen / senior • ballet

Place Routine/Dancer Studio
1st Le Corsaire Variation Aspire Dance Academy
2nd Love Song Joanne Chapman School of Dance
3rd Palladio NorthPointe Dance Academy

teen / senior • contemporary

Place Routine/Dancer Studio
1st Drifting From Our Nature Rhythm Dance Center
2nd Walk It Off Dance Empire of Miami
3rd Love and Tears Lourdes Academy Dancers (Highschool Dance Team)

teen / senior • hip-hop

Place Routine/Dancer Studio
1st Here Comes The Boom Southern Strutt
2nd Look At My Chick Performance Edge
3rd 2024 D'ansa Jazz Stage

teen / senior • jazz

Place Routine/Dancer Studio
1st It's Not Right Creative Arts Academy
2nd Besame D'ansa Jazz Stage
3rd Walk The Line D'ansa Jazz Stage

teen / senior • lyrical

Place Routine/Dancer Studio
1st Hold Me Mansfield Academy of Dance
2nd Papa, Can Your Hear Me? Dance Unlimited
3rd Born Again New Image Dance Company

teen / senior • musical theatre

Place Routine/Dancer Studio
1st Reach For The Gun Vlad's Dance Company
2nd Burlesque Joanne Chapman School of Dance
3rd Don't Tell Mama NorthPointe Dance Academy

teen / senior • specialty

Place Routine/Dancer Studio
1st If I Try Larkin Dance Studio
2nd Please Don't Fall In Love Dance Empire of Miami
3rd Victory Patricia Penenori Dance Center

teen / senior • tap

Place Routine/Dancer Studio
1st TBA Dance 4 Real
2nd Din Da Da Denise Wall's Dance Energy
3rd Ludwig to the Finish Line Joanne Chapman School of Dance

teen / senior • improvisation

Place Routine/Dancer Studio
1st Improv Velocity Dance Center, LLC
2nd TBA Dance Unlimited
3rd Improv Yaya Summit Dance Shoppe

Mini Female BreakOut Artist

Placement Dancer Studio
Winner Kelsey Hackstedde Escape Dance Academy
Winner Ciana Jao Big City Dance Center
Winner Nina Pollzzie Haja Dance Academy
Winner Anissa Zrerk Noretta Dunworth School of Dance
Runner-Up Makenna Ballantyne Viva Dance Co
Runner-Up Haley Brzustewicz Spotlight Dance Works
Runner-Up Ava Cota Broadway Dance Academy
Runner-Up Lexi Herrington Body Language Dance Co.
Runner-Up Jenna Kamsickas Dance House
Runner-Up Alyvia Kish Big City Dance Center
Runner-Up Taya Malgay Viva Dance Co
Runner-Up Madison Moorhead Dance Dimensions
Runner-Up Svetha Nallapaneni Escape Dance Academy
Runner-Up Gabriella Pluszczumski Noretta Dunworth School of Dance
Runner-Up Julia Rudlaff West Michigan Dance Center
Runner-Up Jordan Slemons Just Off Broadway
Runner-Up Lily Whitehead The Dance Barre
Runner-Up Danielle Wolfe Dance House
Runner-Up Whitney Zhang West Michigan Dance Center

Mini Male BreakOut Artist

Placement Dancer Studio
Winner Alex Turner Gayle's Dancephase
Runner-Up Aidan Eichman Center Stage Dance Studio
Runner-Up Marcos Herrera Rochester School of Dance
Runner-Up Chance Thuman Oxford Academy of Dance

Junior Female BreakOut Artist

Placement Dancer Studio
Winner Brooke Green West Michigan Dance Center
Winner Jordyn Jones Steps Dance Co.
Winner Sophie Miklosovic Juliana's Academy of Dance
Winner Makayla Ryan Body Language Dance Co.
Winner Audra Stachnik Body Language Dance Co.
Runner-Up Alie Asher Planet Dance
Runner-Up Toryn Atkins Dance House
Runner-Up Madeleine Brown Dance House
Runner-Up Catera Burgess Big City Dance Center
Runner-Up Erica Grabowski Elite Dance Academy
Runner-Up Allyse Kish Big City Dance Center
Runner-Up Hadley Koger Juliana's Academy of Dance
Runner-Up Jamin Koster Body Language Dance Co.
Runner-Up Emily Matthews Spotlight Dance Works
Runner-Up Rylie McHale Rochester School of Dance
Runner-Up Mackenzie Meldrum Spotlight Dance Works
Runner-Up Jessica Oostindie Body Language Dance Co.
Runner-Up Genevieve Penn-Nabity Main Stage Center For The Arts
Runner-Up Justine Sanker Bold Dance Company
Runner-Up Alicia Slouffman Just Off Broadway

Junior Male BreakOut Artist

Placement Dancer Studio
Winner Collin Mundell Fenton School of Dance
Runner-Up Cole Gomez Miss Lore's Dance Rage
Runner-Up Dayne Sempert [N/A]

Teen Female BreakOut Artist

Placement Dancer Studio
Winner Melanie Holt Dance Dimensions
Winner Meghan Lesperance The Dance Barre
Winner Miranda Viars Spotlight Dance Works
Winner Tyler Wolfe Dance House
Runner-Up Celine Abdallah Noretta Dunworth School of Dance
Runner-Up Brenna Atkins Dance House
Runner-Up Reece Baab West Michigan Dance Center
Runner-Up Zoe Bennett The Dance Barre
Runner-Up Andrea Bess Noretta Dunworth School of Dance
Runner-Up Madeline Chung Company Dance Traverse
Runner-Up Jenna Davis Gayle's Dancephase
Runner-Up Arianna Greco The Turning Pointe
Runner-Up McKenzie Hibbitts Dance Dimensions
Runner-Up Ellie LaPointe Company Dance Traverse
Runner-Up Sloan Rousos Dance House
Runner-Up Lauren Slouffman Just Off Broadway

Teen Male BreakOut Artist

Placement Dancer Studio
Winner Jay Jay Dixonbey Studio J Dance Co.
Winner Michael Kelly West Michigan Dance Center
Winner Alex Soulliere Spotlight Dance Works
Winner Riley Sterian Body Language Dance Co.
Runner-Up Ross Lindhout Dance Dimensions
Runner-Up Seth Weinstein Dance Dynamics

Senior Female BreakOut Artist

Placement Dancer Studio
Winner Alexandria Hughes Dance House
Winner Racquel Mar Spotlight Dance Works
Winner Paige Pellicano The Turning Pointe
Winner Jessica Simmons The Dance Barre
Runner-Up Nicole Bell Rochester School of Dance
Runner-Up Cecilia Cavaliere Spotlight Dance Works
Runner-Up Raelynn Chase The Dance Barre
Runner-Up Becka Corrigan Adagio Dance Co.
Runner-Up Stevie Dore Steps
Runner-Up Alexa Glazer [N/A]
Runner-Up Jessica Masse The Dance Barre
Runner-Up Cayla Merritt West Michigan Dance Center
Runner-Up Gina Newsome Rochester School of Dance
Runner-Up Ashley Oostindie Body Language Dance Co.
Runner-Up Michelle Snyder [N/A]
Runner-Up Laura Tinkler Jamie's Dance Force
Runner-Up Brittany Toth Elite Dance Academy
Runner-Up Gillian Tyner Dance House
Runner-Up Elizabeth Yanick Rochester School of Dance

Senior Male BreakOut Artist

Placement Dancer Studio
Winner Aaron Czuprenski The Turning Pointe
Winner Jeffery Noble Dance House
Winner Connor Trahan [N/A]
Runner-Up Daniel Baughn All That Dance
Runner-Up Kurtis Colman The Dance Barre
Runner-Up Keegan Kalkowski Center Stage Dance Studio
Runner-Up Dustin Schonhard Academy of The Arts
Runner-Up Michael Tolitano The Center For Dance

StandOut in Tap

Placement Dancer Studio
Winner Jordan Betscher Just Off Broadway
Winner Josie Brehm Dance Dimensions
Winner Lexie Davis Escape Dance Academy
Winner Maddie Garbaty Body Language Dance Co.
Winner Sarah Guzik The Center For Dance
Winner Lauren Hall Dance House
Winner Rian Ignasiak Dance Dimensions
Winner Paige Johnson Dance Dimensions
Winner Julia Kearney Dance House
Winner Jamin Koster Body Language Dance Co.
Winner Chaelywne Lohr Spotlight Dance Works
Winner Marielle Menke Dance Dimensions
Winner Malika Mowinkski The Dance Barre
Winner Marlies Otteman Body Language Dance Co.
Winner Ashley Rettich Spotlight Dance Works
Winner Anthony Scarpiniti The Center For Dance

StandOut in Jazz

Placement Dancer Studio
Winner Sara Adams Main Stage Center For The Arts
Winner Erika Aremun The Turning Pointe
Winner Brittany Birr Big City Dance Center
Winner Rachel Bonello MSU Elite Competitive Dance
Winner Hannah Brzustewicz Spotlight Dance Works
Winner Nicole Cameron Spotlight Dance Works
Winner Sydney Carmak Big City Dance Center
Winner Abby Daudlin The Dance Barre
Winner Allison Donley Juliart Dance Studio
Winner Emily Donley Juliart Dance Studio
Winner Lexi Edgar Spotlight Dance Works
Winner Shannon Edmonds The Turning Pointe
Winner Brianna Failla Spotlight Dance Works
Winner Taylor Gray Spotlight Dance Works
Winner Jordan Haag Main Stage Center For The Arts
Winner Brooke Hibbitts Body Language Dance Co.
Winner Ashlyn Kelly Noretta Dunworth School of Dance
Winner Anna Knighton Big City Dance Center
Winner Branna Lay Haja Dance Academy
Winner Meghan Lensmeyer Spotlight Dance Works
Winner Sophia Little Rochester School of Dance
Winner Sara Macek Dance House
Winner Alexia Matthews The Dance Barre
Winner Ashlee Merritt Spotlight Dance Works
Winner Serena Pascot Star Struck Dance Center
Winner Brooke Pell West Michigan Dance Center
Winner Olivia Powell Dance City West, LLC
Winner Marisa Riegle J.A.Z. Dance & More
Winner Sydney Robin Sherry's Academy of Dance
Winner Jordan Roskopp Spotlight Dance Works
Winner Brooke Scaggs Dance By Deborah
Winner Kic Shonk Spotlight Dance Works
Winner Madyson Starner Viva Dance Co
Winner Casey Sutherland Company Dance Traverse
Winner Haley Watson West Michigan Dance Center
Winner Seth Weinstein Dance Dynamics
Winner Summer West Company Dance Traverse
Winner Jasmine Williams Center Stage Dance Studio
Winner Sydney Young Oxford Academy of Dance
Winner Andrea Zoia MSU Elite Competitive Dance

StandOut in Ballet

Placement Dancer Studio
Winner Micaela Brenner-Waynes Rochester School of Dance
Winner Leah Desposato Rochester School of Dance
Winner Bronwyn Graham The Dance Barre
Winner McKenzie Hibbitts Dance Dimensions
Winner Natalie Kaminski Rochester School of Dance
Winner Lindsey Kuohn Rochester School of Dance
Winner Lacey LeMere Main Stage Center For The Arts
Winner Emma McGrory The Dance Barre
Winner Rylie McHale Rochester School of Dance
Winner Ashley Oostindie Body Language Dance Co.
Winner Hailee Ritcey Spotlight Dance Works
Winner Kic Shonk Spotlight Dance Works
Winner Bridget Smith Main Stage Center For The Arts
Winner Audra Stachnik Body Language Dance Co.
Winner Madelyn Studnicka The Center For Dance
Winner Laura Tinkler Jamie's Dance Force

Die Hard Dancer

Placement Dancer Faculty Studio
Winner Ashlynn Anderson Sonya Tayeh Dance By Deborah
Winner Tara Bombalski Stacey Tookey Mary Skiba School of Dance
Winner Gabriella Burke Denise Wall Bravo Dance Center
Winner Zoya Coty Mark Meismer Body Language Dance Co.
Winner Daryann DeRaad Travis Wall Body Language Dance Co.
Winner Rachel Erlinger Chebar Williams J.A.Z. Dance & More
Winner Lauren Hall Kim McSwain Dance House
Winner Skye McGeen Ivan Koumaev The Dance Barre
Winner Marlies Otteman Anthony Morigerato Body Language Dance Co.
Winner Emily West Ray Leeper West Michigan Dance Center

StandOut in Hip-Hop

Placement Dancer Studio
Winner Haley Candela Spotlight Dance Works
Winner Madison Cohen Dance House
Winner Montana Doom Viva Dance Co
Winner Cairo Gere Haja Dance Academy
Winner Anna Harr Escape Dance Academy
Winner Katie Janusch Main Stage Center For The Arts
Winner Faith Kessler Spotlight Dance Works
Winner Joanna Klika Escape Dance Academy
Winner Grace Krajewski Rochester School of Dance
Winner Emily Maniaci Spotlight Dance Works
Winner Madison McElvany Viva Dance Co
Winner Darby McManus The Dance Barre
Winner Matt McPeck Center Stage Dance Studio
Winner Jennifer Minaudo Mary Skiba School of Dance
Winner Madison Moorhead Dance Dimensions
Winner Madison Mueller Miss Lore's Dance Rage
Winner Collin Mundell Fenton School of Dance
Winner Megan O'Mara Spotlight Dance Works
Winner Shelby Oleksy Dance Dimensions
Winner Isabella Payne Dance Dimensions
Winner Savannah Powers Gayle's Dancephase
Winner Kailee Remer The Dance Place Ltd.
Winner Justine Sanker Bold Dance Company
Winner Anna Stark Miss Lore's Dance Rage
Winner Emily Williams Escape Dance Academy
Winner Juliana Zuech The Dance Barre